Belgium | Kortrijk

About Us

PROFESSIONAL CAREER

– September 1, 1970 : oath as a lawyer before the Court of Appeal in Ghent;

– September 1970 : start of the traineeship as a lawyer at the Kortrijk Bar.

– 10 October 1970 : elected youngest councilor of Kortrijk. served from 1 January 1971 to the end of 1982 , with the exception of February 1972 to April 1973 inclusive due to military service.

– from September 1977 to April 4, 1979 member of the Research Department of the Secretary of State for the Reform of Institutions, Ferdinand De Bondt : preparation of laws to implement the then Egmont Pact, including : first draft at the Court of Arbitration (now Constitutional Court ) and the sub-regions.

– October 31, 1973 : included in the Tableau of the Bar Association of Kortrijk until November 15, 1982 ;

– 15 November 1982 temporary administrative secretary in the Legal Department of the General Board of Development Cooperation at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs;

– March 1, 1983 to March 12, 1985 first temporary administrative secretary, then permanently appointed to the Services of the Prime Minister, Public Service. 

– April 6, 1984 : Appointed Registrar-Rapporteur Dutch-speaking Council of Appeal of the Services of the Prime Minister by ministerial decree of the Prime Minister ;

– March 13, 1985 : swearing in as deputy auditor in the Council of State,

-; April 1987 : : taking the oath as Auditor in the Council of State;

– June 1996 : swearing in as First Auditor in the Council of State

– from 13 March 1995 to 17 March 1995 : participant for Belgium in the First UN World Congress on International Law in New York ; 

– on September 6, 2012, re-registered with the Tableau of the Bar Association, taking up rank on October 31, 1973 ;

– Accepted on December 14, 2014 as ” Recognized Arbitrator at the Cour d’ Arbitrage et de Médiation de l’ Europe du Nord ” ( CAREN )

– On December 8, 2021 : Outright winner of a Lawyer Monthly – Legal Award 2021 .

– 25 November 2022 : Member of the Association of European Lawyers AEA

                                        ( www.aeuropea.com  ) 

– Honorary reserve lieutenant in the Belgian Army ( June 2, 1992 )

– Commander of the Order of Leopold ( Royal Decree of 11 April 2000 ) 

– Grand Officer of the Order of the Crown ( Royal Decree 29 April 2008 )

LANGUAGE KNOWLEDGE 

– Dutch Mother language

– Certificate dated April 29, 1986 knowledge of the French language, awarded by jury in the Council of State  

– ” Zeugnis ” dated November 5, 1984 , thorough knowledge of the German language, (Ministry of Justice)

– September 2014 certificate from the KUL about the knowledge of Legal French ( 80.87 % ) 

– Good knowledge of the English language : passed the English language tests during the diplomatic exam of July 1981.

Contact

1624214378971

Emiel Haesbrouck